Your Privacy and Data Protection

Acorn Life DAC, part of Acorn Life Group, is a 100% Irish owned life assurance company providing insurance, savings, investment and pension products to the Irish public. To enable us to provide these products & services we process your personal data, such as financial and medical records.

This Privacy Statement explains:

  • How and why we use your personal data
  • Your data privacy rights

The personal data we process

We process data for the following reasons:

  • Consultations and marketing e.g. contact information.
  • Verifying identity e.g. proof of identity and address.
  • Assessing insurance and financial needs to provide product recommendations and quotes e.g. health questionnaire, your financial details, marital status and family members including children.
  • Assessing insurance risks – underwriting e.g. medical assessment/evidence.
  • Setting up and managing your policies e.g. communications about your policies and products/service history.
  • Receiving andamp; making payments e.g. bank and direct debits details.
  • Assessing claims e.g. circumstances of an illness, fraud prevention and medical assessment/evidence.

Legal basis for this processing

We process your data where:

  • You have agreed and provided consent (you may withdraw your consent at any time) e.g. when we communicate with you for marketing purposes.
  • It is necessary for a service or contract you have entered into e.g. when we provide you with a product recommendation / quote and you buy an insurance policy.
  • There are legal or regulatory reasons e.g. where regulators require us to maintain records about our dealings with you.
  • We have a legitimate interest to do so (and to which you may object). This means a business reason to use your data which takes into account your rights e.g. recording of phone calls for customer service reasons.

How we collect this data

  • Directly from you e.g. phone conversations or meetings with our staff and tied insurance intermediaries, letters, emails or data entered via a form on our website.
  • Via tied insurance intermediaries (financial advisors) who meet with you to assess your financial needs, provide you with quotes and product recommendations, and to assist you when you purchase a policy.
  • From others e.g. doctors/healthcare professionals as part of the underwriting or claims process.

What happens if you don’t provide your personal data

If you choose not to provide us with your personal data, it may mean we are not able to:

  • Provide requested products or services to you
  • Continue to provide existing products or services

We will tell you when we ask for information which is not a contractual requirement or is not needed to comply with our legal obligations.

How long we keep it for

We only keep your information for as long as there is a business reason, or where regulations say we must. Typically, this is for 6 years after our relationship with you ends. But, it will vary depending on the type of data we hold, and the type of products/services provided to you.

Who we share it with

We share your information with the following types of recipients:

  • Acorn Life Group companies e.g. for marketing purposes, where you have consented
  • Tied insurance intermediaries (financial advisors) who meet with you to provide advice and product recommendations
  • Doctors and healthcare professionals e.g. where needed for underwriting and claims
  • IT service providers
  • Legal advisors
  • Reinsurers
  • Statutory and regulatory bodies e.g. Central Bank of Ireland, Irish Revenue and law enforcement authorities
  • Your authorised representatives e.g. where you have asked us to share your data with them

These data transfers are mainly within Ireland but may go to other countries within the European Economic Area (EEA). Sometimes these recipients might transfer data outside of the EEA. If they do, we will take steps to ensure appropriate safeguards are in place e.g. contracts to protect your privacy.

Marketing

Where you have consented, we also share contact details within Acorn Life Group for marketing purposes. You may opt out of this marketing at any time by contacting us at dataprotection@acornlife.ie.

Your rights

  • At any time being able to:
    • Ask us for a copy of your personal data
    • Correct and update mistakes/incomplete personal data
    • Raise a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner (Tel: 057 8684800 or https://www.dataprotection.ie)
  • In certain circumstances, being able to:
    • Delete your personal data
    • Restrict use or object to us processing your data
    • Take your personal data to another provider
    • Exercise a right not to be subject to solely automated decisions
  • Where you have consented to the use of your data, you have the right to withdraw this consent.

Contacting us

If you have any further questions or you wish to exercise your rights, contact our Data Protection Officer using one of the following:

  • In writing to Acorn Life DAC, St. Augustine Street, Galway, H91 PN80
  • By telephone - 091 535700
  • By email - dataprotection@acornlife.ie

Where a request relates to one of your rights we ask that you provide the following:

  • Name, address and any further contact details such as email or phone number that you would like us to use.
  • A description of your request e.g.what types of personal data you would like a copy of.
  • Policy number. This will make it easier for us to identify you and your personal data.

Where relevant we may also ask for proof of identify and address.

Cookies

We do not use cookies to collect or store personal information.

We do not use website analytics technologies. Any cookies that are written by the site are necessary for the operation of the services on this site.

Website of Acorn Life DAC

Privacy practices in relation to this website:

  • We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other external websites which we may link to from time to time. Any external links to other websites will be clearly identifiable as such.
  • You do not have to provide us with any personal data to use our website.
  • Where you choose to give us your personal data through online feedback or enquiry forms, we will treat your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Statement. This will mean:
    • Processing this data to service your request/instruction. This can include passing this data on to other employees/intermediaries within Acorn Life Group.
    • Maintaining a record of these communications.


Access to this website and use of the information on it is subject to the terms and conditions outlined in our legal notice. By proceeding further you will be deemed to have understood and agreed to be bound by these terms and conditions. If this is not acceptable by you, please exit this site now. Acorn Life DAC is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland. Acorn Life DAC is registered in Ireland, number 128945. Registered Office is St Augustine Street, Galway.

website development, marketing, advertising, social media by H+A Marketing+PR