Data Protection

At Acorn Life the privacy and data protection rights of our customers is very important to us.

Data Protection is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data, in both paper and electronic format. The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the "Data Protection Acts") lay down strict rules about the way in which personal data and sensitive personal data are collected, accessed, used and disclosed. The Data Protection Acts also permit individuals to access their personal data on request, and confer on individuals the right to have their personal data amended if found to be incorrect.

This document outlines Acorn Life's policy to help ensure that we comply with the Data Protection Acts.

Enquiries about this Data Protection Policy should be made to Data Protection Officer, Acorn Life DAC, NZI Plaza, St Augustine Street, Galway, Ireland or to dataprotection@acornlife.ie

Data Protection Policy

Collecting information about you.

We collect and use information to provide the following:

  • provision of life assurance products (which may be linked to investment funds)
  • provision of management of group pension funds
  • provision of renewal services in respect of life assurance products
  • provision of administration of life assurance products and management of group pension funds by Acorn Life, its associated companies and agents, by reinsurers and customers' intermediaries
  • to undertake advertising, marketing, direct marketing and public relation exercises
  • to perform accounting and other record-keeping functions
  • to undertake research and statistical analysis in relation to products offered and customers serviced
  • to help detect and prevent crime
  • disclosure to regulatory bodies for the purposes of monitoring and/or enforcing Acorn Life's compliance with any regulatory rules/codes
  • to provide personnel, payroll and pension administration services
  • to keep customers' information secure
  • to enhance or improve our customers' experience of our website

Data Protection Principles

We shall perform our responsibilities under the Data Protection Acts in accordance with the following eight Data Protection principles:

1. Obtain and process information fairly

We shall obtain and process personal data fairly and in accordance with statutory and other legal obligations.

2. Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes

We shall keep personal data for purposes that are specific, lawful and clearly stated. Personal data will only be processed in a manner compatible with these purposes.

3. Use and disclose only in ways compatible with these purposes

We shall use and disclose personal data only in circumstances that are necessary for the purposes for which we collected the data.

4. Keep it safe and secure

We shall take appropriate security measures against unauthorised access to, or alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data and against its accidental loss or destruction.

5. Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date

We adopt procedures that ensure high levels of data accuracy, completeness and that personal data is up-to-date.

6. Ensure it is adequate, relevant and not excessive

We shall only hold personal data to the extent that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.

7. Retain for no longer than is necessary

We have a retention policy for personal data.

8. Give a copy of his/ her personal data to that individual, on request

We adopt procedures to ensure that data subjects can exercise their rights under the Data Protection legislation to access their data.

Responsibility

Overall responsibility for ensuring compliance with Data Protection Acts rests with Acorn Life. However our responsibility varies depending upon whether we are acting as either a Data Controller or a Data Processor.
All employees, agents and contractors of Acorn Life who separately collect, control or process the content and use of personal data are individually responsible for compliance with the Data Protection Acts. The Data Protection Officer co-ordinates the provision of support, assistance, advice and training throughout Acorn Life to ensure that Acorn Life, its agents and contractors are in a position to comply with the legislation.

Procedures and Guidelines

Acorn Life is firmly committed to ensuring personal privacy and compliance with the Data Protection Acts, including the provision of best practice guidelines and procedures in relation to all aspects of Data Protection.

This Data Protection Policy is supplemented (and may be amended) by specific policies and procedures adopted by Acorn Life.

Click here for our Customer Data Access Request Form.

Review

This Data Protection Policy will be reviewed regularly in light of any legislative or other relevant developments.

Click here for Privacy Statement

 



Access to this website and use of the information on it is subject to the terms and conditions outlined in our legal notice. By proceeding further you will be deemed to have understood and agreed to be bound by these terms and conditions. If this is not acceptable by you, please exit this site now. Acorn Life DAC is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland. Acorn Life DAC is registered in Ireland, number 128945. Registered Office is St Augustine Street, Galway.

website development, marketing, advertising, social media by H+A Marketing+PR